PA Judge: Registry Internet ID Provision Vague
[…] The defendant moved to dismiss on multiple grounds, including lack of prima facie case, due process, vagueness, de minimis, and malicious prosecution, but the court resolved the case solely on the statutory‑vagueness issue as to “internet identifiers.”​

Core statutory interpretation and vagueness holding

The court focused on three clusters of statutory language: “any other designations used in Internet communications or postings” in § 9799.15(g)(8); “any designations or monikers used for self‑identification in Internet communications or postings” in § 9799.16(b)(1); and “designation used by the individual for purpose of routing or self‑identification in Internet communications or postings” in § 9799.16(b)(2). None of these phrases is defined, and the criminal charging statute, § 4915.1(a)(3), does not expressly reference the “internet identifier” language in § 9799.16 at all, even though the affidavit of probable cause imported that wording wholesale.​